BM Bi-Folding Doors - Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by BM Bi-Folding Doors. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, then please contact Info@bmbifoldingdoors.co.uk. You should please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, 2018.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, including, but not limited to, our contact us page. In addition, we will collect your details when you email us.

Any information is collected for communication and market research purposes only.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the legitimate reasons of: –

  • providing information about products and services
  • providing and personalising our services
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • conducting market research

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with any legal obligation that we may have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Info@bmbifoldingdoors.co.uk, call on 0800 025 8007 or 01642 227035, or write to BM Bi-Folding Doors, Maxwell Road, Skippers Lane Ind Estate, Middlesbrough TS3 8TE.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences, if any, that you submitted via our online form or when you email us. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email Info@bmbifoldingdoors.co.uk, call on 0800 025 8007 or 01642 227035, or write to BM Bi-Folding Doors, Maxwell Road, Skippers Lane Ind Estate, Middlesbrough TS3 8TE.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, which will be in accordance with the preferences, if any, that you indicated when you completed the online form or emailed us.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email Info@bmbifoldingdoors.co.uk, call on 0800 025 8007 or 01642 227035, or write to BM Bi-Folding Doors, Maxwell Road, Skippers Lane Ind Estate, Middlesbrough TS3 8TE.

We will never pass your information to third parties without your express consent.

Disclosures

Other than to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and successors in title, we will only disclose data when obliged to do so by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation, and criminal investigation, or when we have your express consent to disclose it to another third party.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email Info@bmbifoldingdoors.co.uk to obtain a Subject Access Request Form.

We will not charge a fee for any such request unless the request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance, that data you pass to us may be processed outside the EU, although it will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of EU data protection legislation (GDPR). By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data  in this way.

Use of cookies

Like most websites, the BM Bi-folding Doors website uses cookies to enhance our users online experience.  From this point on should you continue to use the website without changing your cookie settings, it shall be presumed that you are happy to receive the cookies provided by our website.

From Sunday 27th May 2012, The Information’s Commission Office enforced legislation (Directive 2009/136/EC) pertaining to The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, whereby all websites must obtain “informed consent” from visitors before saving HTTP access cookies.

What are HTTP access Cookies?

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies of information are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies can be useful in several ways as they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and can streamline a users’ experience by retaining certain information, for example a name or address on an order form.

What types of cookies are there?

There are two different types of cookies, there are Session cookies and Persistent cookies:

Session cookies – are only active for your online session and will disappear once your device browser is closed.

Persistent cookies – are active even after the browser has been closed and remains on the device for a set period of time specified within the cookie or until the user chooses to remove the cookie.

What cookies do we use and why?

PHPSESSID – This is a Single Session Cookie which is essential for the operation of our website.  The cookie allows the website to distinguish between different users and enables us to pass single users information from one page of our website to the next page.  Once the user closes their browser the cookie disappears and will only re-appear once the customer has returned to the site.

_UTMA   _UTMB  _UTMC  _UTMZ  – These are the four persistent cookies we use from Google Analytics, which enable us to monitor the performance of our website, whereby cookies collected in anonymous form provide information on how visitors use our site.  By incorporating the cookies in the site, we can analyse factors such as:

•    where customers have come to our site from
•    how many visitors we receive
•    which pages customers visit the most
•    Which pages users spend the most time on etc.

From this information we can examine our users experience on the site, identify which pages users find most and least helpful, enabling us to optimise our website which will ultimately benefit our visitors’ online experience.

Disabling HTTP access cookies

Some users perceive certain cookies as an intrusion of their privacy and may wish to disable their browsing cookies, however please bear in mind that our website uses non-intrusive cookies which are necessary for the smooth operation of our website.  They do not identify people, but rather they identify a combination of computer, user account and browser i.e. Google.

Should you wish to proceed with disabling your HTTP access cookies, please note that we cannot guarantee the quality of performance expected from our website.

We’d like to thank our customers in advance for your understanding with our compliance to the new legislation and would also like to apologise in advance for any performance related issues should you disable our cookies.  We sincerely hope you continue to enjoy your online experience with BM Bi-folding Doors. 

To accept our cookies and return to the BM Bi homepage, please click this link.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time and according to existing legislation. It was last updated in June 2018.